City Of Greeley

City Manager's Office Home

City Manager Work Program


Economic Development


Rankings and Recognitions


Public Information Office


Community Initiatives







1000 10th Street
Greeley, CO 80631
tel: (970) 350-9741
fax: (970) 350-9828
M-F 8-5 (MST)
View Map

Subscribe to City of Greeley e-Newsletters

 

Great. From the Ground Up - Youth Sports

2013

 

Dayspring Football Class 1A State Champs

Congratulations to the Dayspring Christian Academy football team for clinching the Class 1A, 8-man State Championship.  The Eagles finished the season with a perfect 13-0 record and claimed its third 8-man championship in the past six seasons.

 

Conference Coach of the Year

Greeley Central High soccer coach Antonio Charterina has been selected as the Northern Conference Coach of the Year in his first year as the Wildcat's head coach.  In addition, seniors Christian McBee, AJ Hutchison, Antonio Chairez-Salazar and Landon Gonser were named to the All-Northern Colorado first team; Akcel Garcia received an honorable mention.  Central tied with Broomfield, the conference champions, for the most individual honors.

 

Cross Country Champs

Congratulations to the Frontier Academy boys cross country team for taking the first place title at the 3A Championships.  A sign has been posted on the training route used by the team to recognize all their hard work pursuing their goal and their success.  Championship Hill "Where Champions are Made"

 

Gators Take Conference Title

Congratulations to the Greeley Country Club Gator swim program for winning the Conference Championship meet - the first time in program history - and placing 5th at the Colorado State Summer Club Swimming Association Championships.

 

Greeley West Poms Win Multiple Awards

The Greeley West Poms returned to Greeley from the Universal Dance Association competition with several awards.  The 10 dancers received the Leadership Award, given to the team that was the most respected and helpful according to their peers.  Along with the leadership award, the team won first in the Home Routine competition, the Superior Trophy, six All-American awards, and one of the Super Spirit Stick awards.

 

Baseball 5A Front Range League All-Conference

Greeley West baseball players Austin Miller and Brandon Redriguez were selected to the first team 5A Front Range League All-conference team.  Derek DeNovillis and Nate Loera were selected to the 2nd team.

 

Girls Front Range Soccer Conference Team Honors

The Greeley West girls soccer team was well represented on the Class 5A Front Range conference team.  Senior Katie Weber and Freshman Caeley Lordemann were named to the first team.  Senior Dani Winn earned second team honors and Sophomore Jesse Buttolph was an honorable mention.

 

Big 12 Conference Newcomer of the Year

Even when our students leave Greeley, they continue to achieve great things.  Jordan Piche, a right-handed pitcher from Greeley who now plays for KU, the University of Kansas, was named the Big 12 Conference Newcomer of the Year and was elected to the All-Big 12 First Team.

 

4A State Pole Vaulting Champion

Congratulations to Greeley Central's Addy Neibauer for winning her 3rd state girls pole vault title at the 4A State Track & Field Championships.

 

Wrestling State Championships

Congratulations to Greeley West 5A state wrestling champions Emilio Martinez and Austin Waterman.  Greeley West placed 3rd overall.

 

IBM High School Hero of the Week

Katie Weber, a senior at Greeley West High School, has been named IBM High School Hero of the Week.  The program is designed to recognize those who excel in the activities arena - athletics, music, speech and leadership - as well as in the classroom.  Students must exhibit qualities such as citizenship, and participation in schools as well as the community.  It is sponsored by the Colorado High School Activities Association, IBM of Colorado, 850 KOA Radio and the Denver Broncos.  She is the second District 6 student to receive this honor.

 

La Voz Student of the Week

La Voz magazine recently featured Melissa Grounds, a Northridge High School student, as Student of the Week.  Her academic success and community achievements, including her volunteer time at the Rodarte Center, were highlighted.

 

All-State Football Players Announced

Congratulations to the Northridge High School football players who were named to the Denver Post's all-state football teams.  Northridge senior tight-end Michael Graff earned 3A all-state honors.  Northridge senior quarterback RJ Fulton earned a 3A honorable mention, as did Grizzlies senior wide-receiver Brad Marx.

 

2012

All-State Volleyball Selects Weber

Congratulations to Greeley West's Katie Weber for being selected to the Colorado Coaches All-State Volleyball team.  Katie was the lone representative from Weld County in the 5A match.  She has also been named the Front-Range League Volleyball Player of the Year.  Her teammate Amanda Wronski also received recognition.

 

3A Cross Country Champions

Congratulations to the University High boys cross country team for taking first at the 3A Boys State Cross Country Championships held in Lyons in October.  This is the first cross country title for the school since 1960.  They are coached by Sharon Eberhard.  Greeley's Frontier Academy girls who took 2nd in the 3A championship missed 1st Place by just one point.  The Frontier Academy cross country team took 3rd overall at the championships.  Their coach is Brett Shanklin.

 

IBM High School Hero of the Week

Tony Dennis-Lopez, a senior at Northridge High School, has been named the IBM High School Hero of the Week.  The program recognizes excellence in athletics, music, speech and leadership - as well as in the classroom.  Students must exhibit good citizenship and participation in school.  The award is sponsored by the Colorado High School Activities Association, IBM of Colorado, 850 KOA Radio and the Denver Broncos.

 

Greeley Student Wins Little Britches Rodeo World Title

Congrats to Garrett Veneziano of Greeley for winning the 2012 Little Britches Junior Bull Riding World Title.

 

Greeley Freeze Take State Title

Congratulations to the Greeley Freeze hockey club team for winning the league state championship.  The club team is made up of students from various Greeley schools.

 

State Track Champions

Congratulations to Greeley Central's Addy Neibauer for taking the gold in girls 4A pole vault at the Class 4A State Track & Field Championships.  This is her second win two seasons in a row.  Northridge senior Francisco Au took third place in the triple jump and Austin Waterman of Greeley West took 4th in the Class 5A Boys State Track & Field in discus.

 

West Graduate makes CSU Dance Team

Recent Greeley West graduate Lauren Ashley Rael was the only Colorado high school senior to make the Colorado State University Golden Poms Dance team.  She has spent the last four years competing on the prestigious varsity Greeley West Poms Dance Team and competing in the 5A Jazz and Hip Hop category.

 

Girls Golf Team Takes Tri-Conference Title

The Greeley girls golf team earned a share of the girls golf conference championship.  They joined two other teams - Morgan and Skyline - with a score of 30 points making them league tri-champs.  Their win earned them a spot at the 4A State Golf Tournament held at Greeley's Boomerang Links.

 

Greeley Pee Wee Hockey Team Wins Big

Greeley's Youth Hockey Association Pee Wee team has been named the 2011/2012 Denver North Hockey League champions.  Greeley's Pee Wees finished the season with an 18-2 record.

 

Greeley West Cheerleaders Featured in National Magazine

Kudos to the Greeley West Co-ed Cheerleaders for being recognized as the "Squad of the Month" in the April edition of 'American Cheerleader' magazine.  The article highlights the squad's support of teammate Heidi Lujan who was diagnosed with Hodgkin's lymphoma in May 2011.  The squad has held numerous fundraisers to help cover Heidi's cheer costs and other expenses.  Way to go Spartans!

 

West Boasts Two 5A State Wrestling Champs

Way to go Emilio Martinez and Austin Waterman from Greeley West High for winning their respective weight divisions at the Class 5A State Wrestling Championships.  The wins give the Spartans six individual state titles in the past four years.

 

Wrestling 4A Northern Conference Title Goes to Central

Congratulations to the Greeley Central Wildcat wrestlers for clinching the Class 4A Northern Conference title.  Go Wildcats! 

2011

West Pom/Dance Finish as 5A State Runner-Ups

Congratulations to the Greeley West High School Pom/Dance team for finishing as the 5A Hip-Hop State Runner-ups at the Colorado High School Spirit Competition.  The team received the highest score in a team routine, a trophy for highest overall performance and won the overall home routine trophy which qualified them to represent Greeley at the National High School Dance Championships at Disney World in February 2012.

 

Dayspring Eagles Take State

Greeley's Dayspring Christian football team has won the 2011 Class 1A 8-man championship after defeating last year's state champions, the Hoehne Farmers.  Hoehne High School is located in southeastern Colorado, east of Trinidad.  This is the second state title the Dayspring Eagles have won in the last five years (the last was in 2008) and their fourth state appearance.  Before the final game, Dayspring Christian had an impressive 12-0 season.

 

Panther Pride

Congratulations to the Heath Middle School football squad.  The Panthers capped an undefeated season with a 6-0 record.

 

Spartan Baseball Scores Championship Gold

Congratulations to the Greeley West Spartan Legion B and C baseball teams for their state championships.  Legion B ended with a 36-8 record.  Legion C won with a 22-8 record.

 

Greeley West Dance Team Qualified for Nationals

The 2011-2012 Greeley West High School dance team qualified for the National Universal Dance Association competition in Walt Disney World after earning the highest overall performance score and winning the overall "home routine" trophy at the Dance Association's competition in July.  Coach Peggy Freemole received the award for outstanding coach.

 

Skating Champion

Phoenix Ventura of Greeley competed at the 2011 Broadmoor Open in June.  She placed first in her free skate at the pre-juvenile level, second in the pre-juvenile jumps, and second in the compulsory event.  Phoenix started skating when she was 8 at the "Learn to Skate" classes offered at the Greeley Ice Haus.  Next, she'll be competing at the Colorado Figure Skating Championships.

Rodarte Boxing Team Returns With Champions
The Rodarte Boxing Team took eight local boxers to the Golden Gloves Boxing Tournament and six returned as champs.  Winners in their divisions included: Tara Weisshaar, Rene Rodriguez, Billy Holguin Jr., Alex Cantu and Zachary Scott.  Rick Rodriguez won his second State Open Male Championship and also received the outstanding boxer award for the second year.  Ricky is also a 4.0 student at Greeley West.

Skating Club Takes Home Ten 1st Place Medals

Congratulations to the Mountain View Skating Club of Greeley which won 10 first-place medals collectively at the Fort Collins Classic Figure Skating Championship.  The Club is a member of the United States Figure Skating Association.  Their home rink is at the Greeley Ice Haus.

 

Local Gymnast All-Around Champion

Binyamin Salzano, age 11, took first in five out of six events at the Region 9 gymnastic competition in Colorado Springs.  He was the all-around champion out of 118 boys in his age group.  This was Binyamin's first year at regional competition - last year he missed regional's due to a broken arm.

 

State Wrestling Championship Goes to Martinez - Again

Greeley West's Joseph Martinez won the 135-pound final of the Class 5A Wrestling Championships.  This is Joseph's 3rd state championship.

 

2010 

 

Local Student to Compete in NFL Punt, Pass and Kick Competition

Carson Fagan of Greeley will compete in the NFL Punt, Pass and Kick Regional Competition at the Denver Bronco's vs. St. Louis Rams game on November 28th.  Carson is one of four youth chosen to compete.  He is a student at Christa McAuliffe Elementary and is part of the City's Leisure Services Flag Football Program.  The NFL Punt, Pass and Kick program is a national skills competition for boys and girls ages 6 to 15.

 

Greeley Central Athlete Takes State Cross Country Championship

Congratulations to Greeley Central's Allie Parks for winning her second straight 4A State Cross Country Championship.  Allie is the first female back-to-back state champion in Weld history.

 

Golf Championship Goes to West Senior

Greeley West senior, David Oraee took the Class 5a Golf Championship individual title.  His victory marks the first-ever state title at the 5A level for the Spartans.

 

Another Swim Team Wins Top Award

Congratulations to the Greeley Kelly Farms swim team, which placed first in Division 3 of the Colorado Summer Club Championships.

 

Greeley Gators Win Big

The Greeley Country Club Gators swim team boasted 21 state qualifiers at the Colorado State Summer Club Swimming Championships.  The team placed in the top 10 with four swimmers taking home state champion titles.

 

Wrestling State Champions

Greeley West wrestling brothers, Emilio Martinez and Joseph Martinez, both took gold a the Class 4A Wrestling Championships in their weight divisions.

2009

State Cross Country Champions

Congratulations to the Greeley West boys for winning the Class 4A boys team title in Cross Country.  Greeley Central's, Allie Parks, took first place in the Girls Class 4A Cross County State Championships.

 

Golf Champions

The Greeley West boys golf team has won the Class 4A Northern Colorado big-school title.  This is the first conference title for the Spartans in a decade.

 

Razorbacks Take First

The Greeley-Rodarte Center 10-year-old Razorbacks finished in first place in the 2009 Greeley-Evans Youth League summer tournament.

 

State Tennis Champions

Janelle Martinez, Amanda Cope and Beth Bohnenblust, who play for the Greeley Central tennis team, won the US Team Tennis State Championship for the 18-year-old girls 1A Division.

 

Rodarte Boxers Win US Nationals

Greeley's Rodarte Boxers have had a very busy summer.  Two boxers, Cassandra Mendoza and Ricky Rodriguez, competed in the US Nationals.  Cassandra is a two time Olympic National Champion but lost to the only woman who has ever beaten her.  Ricky is now the #1 ranked junior boxer at 119 lbs.  The Rodarte Boxers also became the #2 ranked woman's club in the nation.

 

Greeley GoJo Sports Takes First

Greeley GoJo Sports won the Legion A baseball state title.  Congratulations to the coaches and team members from Greeley and surrounding towns.

 

State Track Champions

Congratulations to Greeley West's Jordan Davis who captured the 4A state title in boys discus with a throw of 168.1 feet.  A.J. Frieler, also of Greeley West, took 3rd place.  Mikail Mekhraliyev of Greeley Central won the pole vault clearing 13 feet-9 inches; Jose Pinon won the 400 meter dash for Northridge and Sarah Swenson of West captured 1st in the 3,200 meter run.  Greeley Central girls took the 800 meter relay.

 

Greeley Youth New Golden Glove Champion

Robert Rodriquez of Greeley recently competed in the National Golden Gloves Championships in Salt Lake City, UT, where he earned the title of National Champion in the 125 lb. category.

 

All-State and All-Colorado Team Members Announced

Several Greeley athletes have been named to the All-State and All-Colorado teams.  Named to the All-Colorado team in wrestling are Patrick Gomez, Northridge and Brice Wolf, Central.  Names to the All-State, Class 4A first team are: Joseph Martinez, Greeley West; Robert Pickerell, Justin Gonzales, and Patrick Gomez of Northridge; and Brice Wolf, Central.  Brice was also announced as the "wrestler of the year."  Class 4A second team was Nathaniel Garcia, Greeley West with an Honorable Mention given to Michael Rangel, Central.  Reed Miller, a senior at Greeley West was named to the Class 4A Second Team in Basketball.

 

Greeley Hoopsters Earn State Academic Title

The Greeley West High School boys basketball team has been named by the Colorado High School Activities Association as the state's 4A Boys Basketball Academic Team Champions, with a combined grade-point average of 3.75.

 

2009 State Wrestling Champions

Greeley wrestlers made a great showing at the Class 4A State Wrestling championships.  Claiming state titles were: Joseph Martinez, Greeley West; Robert Pickrell, Patrick Gomez and Justin Gonzales (his second state title), Northridge; and Brice Wolf, Greeley Central.  Northridge finished third in the overall team race, Central claimed 5th place and West came in at 9th.

 

2008
 

Spartans' Battle For State Title

The Greeley West football team have been named runner-up at this years' Class 4A Football Championship.  This was the first title game appearance for the Spartans.

 

Dayspring Football Takes Championship

Congratulations to Dayspring Christian Academy for winning their first Class 1A 8-man Football Championship.  The Eagles finished their perfect season at 12-0.

 

CARA Track Participant Takes on Hershey Finals

Congratulations to Luke Desmond, age 9, of Greeley's Colorado Association Recreational Athletics (CARA) track program.  Luke placed second in the 400 meter dash at the Hershey North American Finals in Hershey, Pennsylvania held in July.  Luke joined approximately 560 boys and girls from across the U.S. and Canada (13 from Colorado).  CARA Youth Track is part of the youth sports programs at the City of Greeley's Leisure Services Department-Recreation Division.

 

Greeley Youth Hockey Association Wins Championship

The Greeley Youth Hockey Association's Pee Wee B Team has won the Continental Divide Youth Hockey League Pee Wee Championship.  The competition was held at the Greeley Ice Haus.

 

Dayspring Moves Up In Ranking

Mile High Sports Magazine, in its February 2008 issue, has ranked Dayspring Christian Academy #26 as part of their 5th annual list of the top 50 places for prep sports in Colorado.  Dayspring was specifically credited with making the greatest improvement since last year's ranking of #189.  Greeley West High School was ranked #35 compared to #76 last year.  Greeley Central was placed at #85 and Northridge #131.

 

Congratulations State Champions!

Northridge High School has claimed its first team Class 4A Wrestling State Championship.  Individual state winners included: Easton Ramirez (140 lbs.), Justin Gonzales (145 lbs.), and Tim Saucedo (285 lbs.) who won his second straight individual title.

 

2007

High School Performances Proved Best

University and Greeley West high schools have proved that their squads are the best at the Cheerleading/Pom State Championships in Denver.  Greeley West, a 4A division school, took first place in the 5A jazz division.  Even though a 4A team, the squad now holds the most state titles in the 5A division.

University's pom team took first place in the 3A pom division.  The University squad has also been recognized by the Colorado High School Activities Association for their academic achievements.

 

 

Gators Claim State Trophy

The Greeley Country Club Gators claimed their first-ever state trophy in July in Division III at the Colorado Summer club State Swim Meet.  The Gators took 19 state qualifiers to the championship meet.

 

USTA Tennis State Champs Named

Four local tennis players were declared winners of the Girls 14 Intermediate State Championship USTA.  They included: Claire McClellan, Sarah Brown, Lea Johnson and Meghan O'Donnel.

West Swimmers Named Academic Team Champions
The boys swim team at West High School has been named the state’s Academic Team Champion in Class 4A Swimming by the Colorado High School Activities Association. The team has a combined GPA of 3.68.

4A State Track Championships
Several students representing Greeley took part in the 4A State Track Championships held in Pueblo: Greeley West’s, Kendra Gerk, won first place in the 1,600 meter run (1 mile); Kendra and teammate, Erica Hinchcliffe, placed first and second in the 3,200 meter run (2 mile); and Central’s Niklas Cederstrom placed first in discus.

Swimmer of the Year Represents the Best
Greeley Central Senior, Michael Sinnwell, was named the Northern Colorado Conference East Swimmer of the Year. He earned the honor not only for his skills as a swimmer but also for his academic success (4.0 GPA) and his volunteer work in the community.

Doubles Champions Named
Greeley West’s Lexi Graham and Christine Kato won the Class 4A Colorado high school tennis championship at No. 2 doubles in Pueblo. The Spartans team also finished 2nd in the Class 4A team competition.

Greeley Students Selected to All-State Teams
Greeley West High School senior Clay Pottorff and Greeley Central High School senior Abbey Leichliter have been chosen to play in all-state basketball games. Leichliter played in the Colorado Coaches Girls Sports’ Class 4A/3A all-star basketball game held March 18th. Pottorff played in “The Show,” the annual high school all-star basketball game sponsored by the Denver Nuggets, on April 6. He has also been named to the boys all-state basketball Class 4A team. Each athlete is nominated by coaches in his or her league, while coaches representing all leagues make the final selection of athletes.  Players are chosen based on talent, dedication, team play and leadership.

Greeley West Bunting Voted Swimmer of the Year
Joy Bunting, Greeley West High School, was voted Class 4A Swimmer of the Year by all coaches at the state meet. Joy is the first girl to earn Athletic All-American status in swimming at Greeley West - an honor she’s earned four times. She will also be an Academic All-American this year.

2007 Class 4A State Wrestling Champions Announced
Congratulations to Greeley's State Wrestling Champions for 2007: Tim Saucedo of Northridge High School, Scott Schaeffer of Greeley Central High School and Brice Wolf also of Greeley Central

Greeley Bootlegger's Soccer Team at World Championships Greeley Bootlegger's 9-and-under girls soccer team proved they are one of the nation's premier 3-on-3 soccer teams. The team competed in the Kick It 3 vs. 3 World Championships held January 13-15 at the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Orlando, Florida. Going 5-2-1 during the three day tournament, the girls took 6th place overall out of 32 teams in the Under 9 division.  


2006

West High School All-Colorado Football Team Announced
Greeley West High School has announced All-Colorado football designations, including: All-Colorado Football - Blake Morgan; Class 4A All-State Football - Blake Morgan; First-team Defense - Kenny Pittman; Second-team Offense; Clay Pottorff and Miguel Garcia; Honorable Mention - Carl Freeman and Rex Morgan.

Central Soccer Athletes Honored
Several Greeley Central athletes received honors for Boys Soccer (Fall 2006). Winners include: 4A Northern All Conference 1st Team - Jeff Allen, Morgan Sacco, Ben Buhler, Matt Mapes, Andrew Quinn and Sam Rich; CHSAA All State 4A 1st Team - Morgan Sacco and Jeff Allen; CHSAA All State 4A 2nd Team - Ben Buhler; CHSAA All State 4A Academics First Team - Matt Mapes, Brandin Mauch, Ever Prieto, Salvador Raya, Morgan Sacco and Ben Buhler; CHSAA All State 4A Academics Honorable Mention - Michael Sinnwell and Dustin Long.

Ice Haus Puts Greeley On the Map
The Greeley Ice Haus has become home to many area hockey teams including UNC, ranked #1 in the Pacific Division and ranked in the top 10 nationally, as well the Rocky Mountain Wranglers (Tier 1 AAA) who are currently ranked 6 nationally.  Both use the Ice Haus as their "home" ice.
 


Greeley Native Wins NCAA Award
Greeley native, Anne Bersagel, a former Greeley Central High School cross country and track and field student-athlete, was awarded the 2006 NCAA Woman of the Year award. The award is one of the most prestigious that the NCAA bestows. The award honors female student-athletes who have completed their eligibility and demonstrated academic and athletic excellence, as well as community service and leadership.

West High School Wins 4A Titles
Greeley West High School football won the Class 4A Northern Conference title. Volleyball won the Class 4A District 3 Championship.

Greeley Bootleggers Qualify for Championship
The Greeley Bootleggers under-9-girls 3 vs. 3 soccer team qualified to compete in the Kick-It 3 vs. 3 World Championships at Disney World in Orlando, Florida. The team qualified by winning the regional title in August at Vail.

Bootleggers Club Hold Successful Tournament
Bootleggers Soccer Club held the Sports Illustrated Kids Kick-It 3 v 3 Tournament in June at Monfort Park. The event almost doubled in size from it's inaugural year in 2004 with approximately 197 teams. Team came from Denver, Colorado Springs and Nebraska. Many commented "that this was the best facility they have played at."

Spartan Receives Player of the Year Award
Greeley West High School athlete and senior, Laura Engel, received the 2005-2006 Gatorade Colorado Girls Soccer Player of the Year award. Ms. Engel also accepted a scholarship to the University of South Florida.
 


POMs Group Dance Their Way to Nationals
Greeley West High School dance team - POMs - earned the right to compete in the 2006 National Dance Team Championships in Orlando, Florida. They received 12th out of 67 teams in the Hip Hop competition and 19th out of 68 teams in Jazz competition.

Rodarte Boxing Program Producing Winners
The Jesus Rodarte Cultural Center boxing program is being recognized in many ways. Boxing coaches Jeff Rodriguez and Jacob Sanchez were awarded Coaches of the Year in Colorado. Robert Rodriguez (Jeff's son) was named Boxer of the Year. Seven of eight boxers from the Rodarte program advanced to the Silver Gloves Regional Championships. Two of the seven made it to the championship bout. The Rodarte Club received honorable mention for outstanding boxers and participation.