Public Information Office Home

City Services

Great About Greeley

GTV8

Media Resources

Round Up Newsletter





1000 10th Street
1st Floor-Rooms 103/104
Greeley, CO 80631
tel: (970) 350-9702
fax: (970) 350-9736
M-F 8-5 (MST)
View Map

 

News Release

Title

Greeley – High Water Status 

Body

For Immediate Release
For more information, media representatives should contact:
Steve Blois, Greeley Emergency Manager
970-590-5513 or steveblois@greeleygov.com
Road Closures
Joel Hemesath, Greeley Public Works Director
970-350-9795 or joel.hemesath@greeleygov.com
 
Subject:  Greeley – High Water Status
 
At this time Greeley is not experiencing any high water problems. It is anticipated that localized flooding will occur in low lying areas adjacent to the Cache La Poudre River in the early morning hours of Friday, September 13 and continuing throughout the day. The extent of the anticipated flooding is unknown at this time; overnight rainfall will impact that level.
 
Current actions include:
• A team of City staff members has been activated to respond to any and all needs as they arise. City staff is monitoring the situation and river flow reports.
• At this time there are no road closures in Greeley.
• An advance notice reverse 911 flood warning notification for residents in flood prone areas along the Poudre River in Greeley will be sent if needed. This will be a pre-evacuation notification, not an evacuation order.  If evacuation orders are issued, shelter locations will be identified at that time.
• Public Works staff are ready with barricades and sandbags should they be needed for road closures and to protect properties.  The Public Works contact number is 970-350-9336.  If residents are experiencing an emergency, they should call 911.
• The Poudre River Trail has been closed from 59th Avenue to 71st Avenue due to water on the trail and additional closures are anticipated.
• Public Information staff will post updates at www.greeleygov.com, www.facebook.com/greeleygov, www.twitter.com/greeleygov.
 
Greeley officials are asking that residents stay clear of all river banks as the banks can become unstable as water levels rise.  If motorists see water over roads they are advised to not drive through that water – Turn around. Don’t drown.
###

Release Date

9/12/2013 
Attachments
Created at 9/12/2013 6:14 PM  by Aimee Freeland 
Last modified at 9/16/2013 12:11 PM  by Aimee Freeland