City Of Greeley

Police Home

Community Services


Neighborhood Action Team


Crime Tips


Online Reporting


Fallen Heroes


History


Most Wanted


Press Releases


Sex Offenders


Divisions


Support Services


Patrol Division


Investigations Division








2875 10th Street
Greeley, CO 80634
tel: (970) 350-9600
fax:(970) 350-9655
hours: 24/7
view map







 

History

Public Safety was addressed in Greeley in 1871 with the establishment of a police force under the leadership of its first Police Chief, S.B. Wright. We have come a long way from the days of yore.

Past Greeley Chiefs of Police

Listed in the order in which they served, the following is a list of the officially appointed Marshals and Chiefs of Police of Greeley as compiled by Barnard Houtchens in "The Compiled Ordinances of the City of Greeley, 1949" and records of the Greeley Tribune:

Name Dates Served Name Dates Served
S.B. Wright 1871-1873 Eugene Williams 1905-1910
James Kibler 1874 D.F. Camp 1911-1912
B.F. Marsh 1875-1876 M.H. Morgan 1913-1916
R.B. Harrington 1877 W.J. Ahrend 1916-1917
B.F. Pinneo 1878 Ben Florance 1917-1924
Calvin Randolph 1879 A.W. Nusbaum 1925-1926
H.W. Lee 1880 B.F. Bollen 1927-1928
J.H. Senier 1880 Seacil Roberts 1929-1934
J.J. Armstrong 1881 W.H. Boggs 1935-1936
N. Woodward 1882 C.C. Hunter 1937-1959
Louis Dupree 1883 Earl D. Towning 1959-1970
B.F. Pinneo 1884 Carrol H. Long 1970
C.A. Myers 1885 John P. Parkinson 1970-1976
S.G. Fuller 1886-1887 Tom Dority 1976-1977
D.F. Camp 1888 B.J. Edington 1977-1986
Fred Williams 1889 Sam Sasaki 1986
D.F. Camp 1890-1893 Ronald T. Wood 1986-1996
S.G. Fuller 1894-1895 Paul H. Branham 1996-2005
D.F. Camp 1896-1904 Douglas P. Forsman 2005 - 2006
  Jerry Garner 2006 - Present

Retired Police Officers

A recognition of "those who have gone before" includes the following:

NAME DATES SERVED RANK
D.F. Camp 1888-1912 Chief
Lavern Claus 1933-1953 Lieutenant
Harold Burger 1937-1957  
C. Henry Carlson 1937-1957  
Paul Close 1936-1957  
Irv Timkin 1937-1957  
C.C. Hunter 1937-1959 Chief
Paul Martin 1938-1959  
Otto Oster May 22, 1950 to October 1, 1963 Lieutenant
Guido Lepore March 22, 1950 to March 22, 1969 Officer
Earl Towning 1943-1970 Chief
Charles Arvas 1951-1973 Sergeant
William Mitchell January 1, 1962 to April 1973 Officer
Carrol Long December 1950 to April 30, 1973 Chief
Robert Staggs December 1950 to June 1973 Sergeant
Leo Malcom June 1954 to December 1973 Lieutenant
Bart Schlichting January 1, 1961 to May 1, 1975 Officer
Ray Thomas December 1950 to December 31, 1975 Officer
Dionicio Soria January 6, 1957 to July 7, 1977 Officer
Edward Gormley July 19, 1952 to September 1, 1978 Sergeant
Donald Hughes June 15, 1955 to June 1, 1979 Sergeant
Wilbur Ross April 10, 1959 to October 5, 1979 Captain
Lester Davison June 20, 1955 to June 20, 1980 Officer
Robert Hirsch March 9, 1961 to November 30, 1981 Lieutenant
Donald O'Leary January 1, 1967 to August 5, 1982 Sergeant
Ralph Nealy March 4, 1971 to December 1986 Officer
Wesley Hall April 1, 1965 to March 1986 Officer
William Riggs April 1, 1954 to May 31, 1989 Sergeant
E. Doyle Barker January 1, 1969 to January 31, 1991 Lieutenant
Jim Robinson June 13, 1973 to January 31, 1991 Sergeant
Ray Niehaus February 4, 1964 to October 1, 1991 Officer
Theodore Palmisano June 1, 1974 to November 1, 1994 Sergeant
James Stewart January 16, 1968 to November 1, 1996 Sergeant
Donald Lutz January 1, 1962 April 20, 2000 Lieutenant
G. Frank Bishop September 15, 1977 to April 25, 2001 Officer
Ed Clark January 9, 1997 to July 11, 2002 Officer
Michael King August 1, 1978 to July 30, 2003 Officer
John Gates September 15, 1978 to July 31, 2003 Sergeant
Jeff Housden May 20, 1993 to September 11, 2003 Officer
Kent Donahue September 1, 1977 to August 18, 2004 Captain
Dave Volpe September 1, 1977 to November 12, 2004 Officer
Rusty Mellon November 7, 1968 to July 7, 2005 Sergeant
Paul Branham September 4, 1979 to August 15, 2005 Chief
Linda Ghent May 1, 1986 to January 11, 2006 Officer
Dave Beckmann April 18, 1980 to July 15, 2006 Sergeant
Criss Clinton December 16, 1974 to August 31, 2006 Officer
Roger Muller August 1, 1976 to November 3, 2006 Lieutenant
Ken Vance June 26, 1974 to January 17, 2007 Sergeant
Gary Wojcieszak January 4, 1980 to March 15, 2007 Officer
Russell Keller April 2, 1984 to July 27, 2007 Officer
Pat Foelske August 1, 1971 to December 12, 2007 Lieutenant
Louis Abuso May 1, 1986 to April 9, 2008 Officer