Greeley Rising

Greeley is a Key Growth Driver in Colorado

The Greeley Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) was the fastest-growing metro area in one of the nation's fastest-growing states over the last decade, according to 2020 data released this year by the U.S. Census Bureau.

We grew by more than 30% between 2010 and 2020, adding 76,186 residents, bringing our population to 328,981.

Our MSA, anchored by Greeley and including the rest of Weld County, was the fastest-growing in Colorado and the 4th fastest in the entire country, behind The Villages MSA, Austin MSA and St. George MSA.

Top 5 Fastest-Growing Colorado Counties

RankCountyPercent2020 Population
1Weld30.12%328,981
2Douglas25.40%357,978
3Larimer19.84%359,066
4Denver19.22%715,522
5Adams17.66%519,572

 

Within Colorado, the City of Greeley was the fifth fastest-growing among large cities (over 100,000) at over 17% during the past 10 years.

Top 5 Fastest-Growing Colorado Cities

RankCity Percent2020 Population2010 Population
1Thornton19.44%141,867118,722
2Denver19.22%715,522600,158
3Aurora18.82%386,261325,078
4Fort Collins17.94%169,810143,986
5Greeley17.12%108,79592,889

 

Colorado was the 6th fastest-growing state in the country, growing by nearly 15% during the past 10 years. The population of the state reached over 5.77 million last year. The top 10 states were all located in the South and West census regions.

Top10 Fastest-Growing States

RankStatePercent2020 Population
1Utah18.37%3,271,616
2Idaho17.32%1,839,106
3Texas15.91%29,145,505
4North Dakota15.83%779,094
5Nevada14.96%3,104,614
6Colorado14.80%5,773,714
7Washington14.58%7,705,281
8Florida14.56%21,538,187
9Arizona11.88%7,151,502
10South Carolina10.66%5,118,425

 

Nationally, the South was the fastest-growing region in the United States, with a 10.2% increase in population over the last decade.

The Western region grew by 9.2%, the Northeast by 4.1%, and the Midwest by 3.1%.

Economic Health and Housing

1100 10th Street, Suite 201
Greeley, CO 80634

Monday - Friday 
8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

970-350-9380 tel 
970-350-9828 fax

Director of Economic Health and Housing:
Benjamin.Snow@greeleygov.com